Boys Varsity Track, Girls Varsity Track · Track and Field earns numerous medals at the Camden Invitational


Today the HHS Track & Field Team competed in the Camden Bulldog Invitational in Camden, SC.  It was a great day for the Red Foxes!  We had many athletes come home with medals and more importantly, everyone came home with something to be proud of.  14 schools were represented in the meet. Our girls team finished 5th overall in the meet despite only having 12 girls on the team.  The boys team fought tremendously hard today and finished 2nd overall behind Blythewood High School.  Today we even saw a new HHS school record in the boy’s 4x800M Relay.  Several of our athletes posted competitive results.  Below you will find a breakdown of the results and see which athletes earned points for the Red Foxes.

Boys Team Scores 

 1 Blythewood 179

 2 Hartsville 127

 3 Westwood 120

 4 Camden 87.5

 5 Manning 80

 6 Lake City 34

 7 C.A. Johnson 33.5

 8 Lugoff Elgin 21

 9 Calhoun Falls 16

 10 Marlboro 8

 11 East Clarendon 2

Girls Team Scores 

 1 Blythewood 283

 2 Camden 129

 3 Westwood 83

 4 Lugoff Elgin 56

 5 Hartsville 52

 6 Columbia 44

 7 Manning 24

 8 C.A. Johnson 22

 9 Marlboro 3

 10 Calhoun Falls 2

Girls Javelin Throw

6th:  Diamond Dolford 40’10.50”

Girls 4x800M Relay

3rd:  Hartsville 11:37.31 (Emma Steen, Sarah Moody, Mabel Brown, and Ashley Niu)

Girls 4x100M Relay 

4th:  Hartsville 53.89 (Kailyn Johnson, Amarii Jett, Madilyn Johnson, Alexandria Tucker)

Girls 1600M Run

1st:  Kaiti Nutt 5:36.48

Girls 800M Run

1st:  Madilyn Johnson 2:33.21

2nd: Kaiti Nutt 2:34.49

4th:  Ashley Niu 2:49.89

Girls 4x400M Relay

4th:  Hartsville 4:42.12 (Kaiti Nutt, Ashley Niu, Alex Tucker, Madilyn Johnson)

Boys 4x800M Relay THIS IS A NEW HHS SCHOOL RECORD! 

2nd:  Hartsville 9:05.46 (Ethan Hickey, Walker Brown, Ethan Jeppson, Tarrence Ketter)

Boys 4x100M Relay

2nd: Hartsville 44.61 (Jonathan Flemister, Sewah Peoples, Jordan Black, Dezmond McDonald)

Boys 100M Dash

4th:  Jonathan Flemister 11.41

Boys 1600M Run

1st: Clay Ewing 4:36.72

8th: Ethan Hickey 5:17.79

Boys 400M Dash

3rd: Damarion Coe 55.67

8th: Tarrance Ketter 57.09

JV Boys 400M Dash

3rd: Demontric Pickens 58.35

Boys 800M Run

1st:  Clay Ewing 2:07.63

8th:  Ethan Jeppson 2:17.16

Boys 200M Dash

2nd:  Dezmond McDonald 22.90

3rd:  Jonathan Flemister 23.25

6th:  Sewah Peoples 23.49

Boys 3200M Run

3rd: Jonathan Flemister 11:14.83

7th: Kirk Gunter 11:59.83

Boys 4x400M Relay

2nd:  Hartsville 3:36.70 (Clay Ewing, Damarion Coe, Tarrence Ketter, Dezmond McDonald)

Boys Long Jump

1st:  Damarion Coe 20’06”

Triple Jump

8th: Damarion Coe 36’10”

Boys Shot Put

2nd:  Andrew Blakney 40’ 09.50”

3rd:  Daylon McDonald 39’ 00”

Boys Discus

5th:  Daylon McDonald 108’ 05”

Boys Javelin

3rd:  Joshua Arrowood 104’ 06”

6th:  Andrew Blakney 93’ 07”