Boys Varsity Track, Girls Varsity Track · Red Foxes place 1st and 2nd at the Chesterfield meet


On Wednesday night, the HHS Track & Field Team traveled to Chesterfield and competed against Chesterfield High School and McBee High School.  The Red Foxes did tremendously well in each event, with many members of the team running, jumping, or throwing a season best performance.  The Hartsville boys team took the victory in the boys competition while the girls placed a close second place in the girls competition.  Listed below you will find the total scores and which competitors placed in the top four in each event.

Boys Team Scores

1st:  Hartsville 228

2nd: Chesterfield 162

3rd:  McBee:  114

Girls Team Scores 

1st:  Chesterfield 172

2nd: Hartsville 154

3rd:  McBee 104

Girls Results

Girls 4x100M Relay

1st:  Hartsville (Kailyn Johnson, Amarii Jett, Madilyn Johnson, Alex Tucker)

Girls 4x400M Relay

1st:  Hartsville (Kaiti Nutt, Mabel Brown, Alex Tucker, Madilyn Johnson)

Girls 4x800M Relay 

1st:  Hartsville (Emma Steen, Sarah Moody, Mabel Brown, Ashley Niu)

Girls 100M Dash

1st:  Amarii Jett

3rd: Kailyn Johnson

Girls 200M Dash

1st:  Amarii Jett

4th:  Kailyn Johnson

Girls 400M Dash

2nd:  Mabel Brown

Girls 800 Run

1st:  Kaiti Nutt

2nd: Madilyn Johnson

4th:  Ashley Niu

Girls 1600M Run

1st:  Kaiti Nutt

Girls 100M Hurdles 

1st:  Jadyn Hilton

Girls Discus

3rd:  Diamond Dolford

Girls Shot Put

4th:  Diamond Dolford

Girls High Jump

1st:  Alexandria Tucker (tied for first)

Boys Results

Boys 4x100M Relay

1st:  Hartsville (Jonathan Flemister, Sewah Peoples, Jordan Black, Dezmond McDonald)

Boys 4x400M Relay 

1st:  Hartsville (Clay Ewing, Damarion Coe, Tarrence Ketter, Dezmond McDonald)

Boys 4x800M Relay

1st:  Hartsville (Ethan Hickey, Walker Brown, Ethan Jeppson, Tarrence Ketter)

Boys 100M Dash

1st:  Jonathan Flemister

2nd: Sewah Peoples

Boys 200M Dash

1st:  Dezmond McDonald

2nd: Jonathan Flemister

3rd:  Sewah Peoples

Boys 400M Dash 

1st:  Tarrence Ketter

2nd:  Damarion Coe

Boys 800M Run

1st:  Clay Ewing

2nd: Ethan Jeppson

4th: Kirk Gunter

Boys 1600M Run

1st:  Clay Ewing

2nd: Ethan Hickey

4th:  Cameron King

Boys 3200M Run

2nd:  Kirk Gunter

3rd:  Turner Peel

4th:  Cameron King

Boys Discus

3rd:  Andrew Blakney

4th:  Daylon McDonald

Boys Shot Put

1st:  Andrew Blakney

2nd: Daylon McDonald

Boys Javelin

3rd:  Joshua Arrowood