Boys Varsity Track, Girls Varsity Track · More Records set in Saturday’s Track meet!


Saturday was a great day for the HHS Track & Field Team.  The team traveled to Waccamaw High School to participate in the Island Invitational.  This event was stacked deep with talent and was the most competitive meet that the Red Foxes have participated in this season.  Nineteen schools participated in the meet in total.  The HHS boys placed third overall as a team and the girls finished seventh overall as a team.  The HHS 4x800M Relay team set a new school record again this week by beating their previous time by 7 seconds and finishing the race in 8:58.60!  Several members of the team put on a show today and gained big points for the Red Foxes.  Below you can find the final scores and see which athletes scored points for the Red Foxes.

Boys Scores
1 Cane Bay 133
2 Carolina Forest 102
 3 Hartsville 85
4 Philip Simmons 82.5
5 North Myrtle Beach 60.5
6 Waccamaw 55.5
7 Stratford 55
8 Socastee 23.5
9 Lake City 21
9 St. James 21
11 Aiken 18
12 Conway 14
13 Georgetown 12
14 Andrews 9
14 Trinity-Byrnes Colle 9
Girls Scores
1 Stratford 129.5
2 Philip Simmons 117
3 Waccamaw 97.5
4 Cane Bay 83
5 Carolina Forest 72.5
6 North Myrtle Beach 65.5
 7 Hartsville 35
 8 Lake City 21
9 Trinity-Byrnes Colle 18.5
10 Conway 16
11 St. James 12
12 Aiken 11
13 Darlington 10
14 Socastee 8.5
15 Georgetown 3
Boys 4x100M Relay
4th:  Hartsville 44.78 (Jonathan Flemister, Sewah Peoples, Jordan Black, Dezmond McDonald)
Boys 200M Dash 
4th:  Dezmond McDonald 23.03
8th:  Jonathan Flemister 23.32
Boys 400M Dash
5th:  Tarrence Ketter 53.85
Boys 800M Run
2nd:  Clay Ewing 2:03.31
Boys 1600M Run
4th:  Clay Ewing 4:36.85
Boys 4x400M Relay 
3rd:  Hartsville 3:37.65
Boys 4x800M Relay (For the 2nd week in a row, this group set a new school record!). 
3rd:  Hartsville 8:58.60 (Ethan Hickey, Walker Brown, Ethan Jeppson, Tarrence Ketter)
Boys Triple Jump
1st:  Dezmond McDonald 41’09”
8th:  Damarion Coe 36’11”
Boys Shot Put
1st:  Andrew Blakney 41’05”
Boys Discus 
2nd:  Daylon McDonald 119’02”
6th:  Andrew Blakney 113’00”
Boys Javelin
6th:  Joshua Arrowood  104’04”
7th:  Kirk Gunter. 103’05”
Boys Long Jump
2nd:  Damarion Coe 20’07”
Girls 200M Dash
8th:  Amarii Jett 28.23
Girls 800M Run
2nd:  Madilyn Johnson 2:31.51
5th:  Kaiti Nutt 2:32.83
Girls 1600M 
3rd:  Kaiti Nutt 5:36.14
Girls Long Jump
2nd:  Amarii Jett 15’07”
Girls 4x100M Relay
6th Hartsville 55.16 (Kailyn Johnson, Amarii Jett, Madilyn Johnson, Alex Tucker)
Girls 4x400M Relay
7th:  Hartsville 4:41.82 (Kaiti Nutt, Mabel Brown, Alex Tucker, Madilyn Johnson)
Girls 4x800M Relay
7th Hartsville 12:34 (Emma Steen, Sarah Moody, Mabel Brown, Ashley Niu)