Boys Varsity Track, Girls Varsity Track · Track and Field continues to set Personal Best Times at local meet


On Tuesday. the Hartsville Track & Field Team traveled to West Florence High School to compete against West Florence, South Florence, and Trinity-Byrnes.  The Red Foxes fought hard and set many new personal best and season best records.  The Boys team was a little short handed and came up just short of the win.  The boys team placed second to West Florence and the girls team placed third behind West Florence and South Florence.  The Hartsville Boy 4x100M Relay team placed first in their event and ran an amazing time of 42.95.  This time is one of the best in the state in this event.  Below you will find the individual results and final scores for the event.

Boys 4x100M Relay

1st:  Hartsville:  42.95 (Damarion Coe, Dez McDonald, Jonathan Flemister, Sewah Peoples) (NEW SEASON BEST!)

Boys 4x400M Relay

1st:  Hartsville:  3:43.70 (Ethan Jeppson, Demontric Pickens, Tarrence Ketter, Dez McDonald)

Boys 4x800M Relay

1st:  Hartsville:  9:11.52 (Ethan Hickey, Walker Brown, Ethan Jeppson, Tarrence Ketter)

Boys 100M Dash

1st:  Jonathan Flemister 11.30

2nd: Dez McDonald 11.42 (New Personal Best!)

3rd:  Sewah Peoples 11.58

Boys 1600M Run

1st:  Clay Ewing 4:51.09

3rd:  Kirk Gunter 5:08.05 (New Personal Best!)

5th:  Ethan Hickey 5:14.11

Boys 400M Dash

1st:  Tarrence Ketter 52.73 (New Personal Best!)

Boys 800M Run

2nd:  Ethan Jeppson 2:12.19 (New Personal Best!)

Boys 200M Dash

1st: Jonathan Flemister 22.61 (New Personal Best!)

2nd:  Dez McDonald 22.99

3rd:  Sewah Peoples 23.40

Boys 3200M Run

1st: Kirk Gunter 12:19.67

3rd: Turner Peel 13:04.86 (New Personal Best!)

4th: Cameron King 13:08.52

Boys Shot Put

1st: Andrew Blakney 42’08” (New Personal Best!)

Boys Long Jump

3rd: Jonathan Flemister 18’ 06.50”

Boys Discus

1st: Daylon McDonald 115’ 04”

4th: Andrew Blakney 96’ 00”

5th:  Deric Brown 88’06” (New Personal Best!)

Boys Javelin

3rd:  Kirk Gunter 105’ 05”

Boys Team Scores

1st:  West Florence 106

2nd:  Hartsville 94

3rd:  South Florence 38

4th:  Trinity-Byrnes 19

Girls 4x100M Relay

3rd:  Hartsville 53.04 (Alex Tucker, Amarii Jett, Madilyn Johnson, Kailyn Johnson) (NEW SEASON BEST!)

Girls 4x400M Relay

2nd: Hartsville 4:36.33 (Kaiti Nutt, Mabel Brown, Alex Tucker, Madilyn Johnson)

Girls 4x800M Relay

3rd:  Hartsville 12:24.09 (Emma Steen, Sarah Moody, Mabel Brown, Ashley Niu)

Girls 100M Dash

5th:  Amarii Jett 13.61

Girls 1600M Run

2nd:  Kaiti Nutt 5:28.61

800M Run

2nd: Madilyn Johnson 2:37.17

3rd:  Kaiti Nutt 2:38.68

200M Dash

2nd:  Amarii Jett 28.02

3rd:  Jadyn Hilton 29.20 (New Personal Best!)

5th:  Alex Tucker 29.86

High Jump

3rd Alex Tucker 4’ 0”

Long Jump

1st: Amarii Jett 14’ 7.50”

Discus

4th: Diamond Dolford 59’ 06”

Girls Team Scores

1st:  West Florence 110

2nd:  South Florence 79

3rd:  Hartsville 38

4th: Trinity-Byrnes 19