Boys Varsity Track, Girls Varsity Track · Track and Field continues to impress at the Rams Invitational


On Saturday, the Boys and Girls Track & Field teams competed in the Rams High School Invitational at Columbia International University.  This event was huge for the Red Foxes.  Almost every member of the team set a new personal record in at least one event.  We saw two new school records in the boys 4x800M Relay and the Javelin throw.  The Hartsville boys 4x100M team climbed into the #1 ranking in the state in division 4A with a time of 42.66!  This meet was extremely competitive.  The top teams in South Carolina participated in the event.  There were more than 20 schools represented in this event.  The boys team placed 12th overall and the girls team placed 17th.  Below you will find individual results from the event.
Jonathan Flemister:  Contributed 14.75 points to the team total.  Flemister was also in the 4x100M relay and 4x400M Relay.  
4th Place 100M Dash 11.09 (New Personal Record!)
5th Place 200M Dash 22.26 (New Personal Record!)
Kaiti Nutt placed 5th in the girls 1600M Relay with a time of 5:25.21 
Amarii Jett placed 8th in the long jump with a new personal record of 16′ 1.25″
Boys 4x100M Relay Team:  This performance placed Hartsville at the top of Division 4A!  
1st Place:  Hartsville 42.66 (Damarion Coe, Dez McDonald, Jonathan Flemister, Sewah Peoples)
Boys 4x800M Relay Team:  New School Record! These gentlemen broke their previous school record by more than 5 seconds.  
7th Place:  Hartsville 8:49.85 (Ethan Hickey, Walker Brown, Ethan Jeppson, Tarrence Ketter)
Boys 4x800M Relay (New Season Best!)
4th Place:  Hartsville 3:36.54 (Jonathan Flemister, Ethan Jeppson, Tarrence Ketter, Dez McDonald)
Girls 4x100M Relay Team (New Season Best!) 
52.34 Hartsville (Alex Tucker, Amarii Jett, Madilyn Johnson, Kailyn Johnson)
Girls 4x400M Relay Team (New Season Best!)
4:28.51 Hartsville (Kaiti Nutt, Mabel Brown, Alex Tucker, Madilyn Johnson)
Girls 4x800M Relay Team (New Season Best!)
11:26.86 Hartsville (Emma Steen, Sarah Moody, Mabel Brown, Madilyn Johnson)
 
More individual results from the Rams Invitational
Kirk Gunter:  Javelin:  114’11” (NEW SCHOOL RECORD!)
Madilyn Johnson:  800M Run:  2:30.26 (New Personal Best!)
Emma Steen:  800M Run:  3:01.66 (New Personal Best!)
Ashley Niu:  800M Run:  2:47.48 (New Personal Best!)
Mabel Brown:  400M Run:  1:08.08 (New Personal Best!)
Alex Tucker:  200M Dash:  28.72 (New Personal Best!)
Sarah Moody: 400M Dash: 1:11.65 (New Personal Best!)
Kailyn Johnson: 200M Dash: 28.91 (New Personal Best!)
Amarii Jett:  200M Dash: 27.00 (New Personal Best!) 100M Dash:  13.28 (New Personal Best!)
Jadyn Hilton: 100M: Dash 13.73 (New Personal Best!) 200M: Dash 28.22 (New Personal Best!) 400M: Dash 1:06.70 (New Personal Best!)
Dez McDonald:  200M Dash:  22.68 (New Personal Best!)
Jordan Black: Long Jump 18’09” (New Personal Best!)
Jonathan McIntosh:  1600M Run:   5:00.31 (New Personal Best!) 3200M Run: 11:12.09 (New Personal Best!)
Ethan Hickey:  1600M Run:  5:02.92 (New Personal Best!)
Tristan Wilson:  400M Hurdles:  1:07.96 (New Personal Best!)
Tarrence Ketter:  400M Dash: 52.42 (New Personal Best!)
Demotric Pickens:  400M Dash: 57.11 (New Personal Best!)
Turner Peel: 3200M Run 12:51.67 (New Personal Best!)
Cameron King:  3200M Run 12:38.04 (New Personal Best!)
Marques Hodgson:  400M Dash 1:00.96 (New Personal Best!)
Keyshawn Dolford:  Javelin:  80’10” (New Personal Best!) Shot Put:  35’6.50″ (New Personal Best!)
Gage Lee:  110HH:  20.59 (New Personal Best!)